Website Privacy Policy

May 25th 2018

v1.01

 

Introduction

We at Compupac IT Solutions respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under EU GDPR and the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the product or services you have selected;
  • To contact you if required or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • To inform you of any special offers we might periodically have available and where you provide opt-in type permission for us to do so;

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your